J. & T. Murphy Limited Consumer Privacy Policy

 Why we collect, use, & retain your personal information.

 When you request or acquire services from our company we need certain personal information. Personal information includes your name, address, phone number, and information regarding the services you have requested.

 This information is used to set up customer accounts in our Accounts Receivable Department for the purpose of billing as well as to establish transportation schedules.

 Personal information may be retained for some period of time should future services be needed.

 Consumers Consent.

 By giving us your personal information either verbally, written, or electronically it is implied that you have consented to the collection of this information. You may withdraw your consent at any time, but doing so may prevent us from being able to provide you with your requested service.

 Limiting Collection.

 We will only collect the personal information that is needed to conduct the service you have requested.

 Use & Disclosure

 We will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing transportation. We will only disclose personal information to 3 rd parties when it comes to failure to pay for services rendered or when required by law. If we need to disclose personal information in any other way in which it was collected and time permits, we will obtain your further consent. In an emergency situation, we might not have the time to obtain your consent. I.e. A mechanical breakdown when another company’s bus is substituted.
 Retention

 The length of time that we retain personal information can vary depending on the consumer’s need for our services. We keep personal information as part of an individual’s account should future services be requested. We will only retain personal information for a long as we feel necessary or relevant or you have requested otherwise.

Accuracy

 When we collect personal information we strive to complete it in it’s accurate form. Should a discrepancy arise, you have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you. We will amend any discrepancy that is brought to our attention.

 Safeguards & Security

 We are committed to upholding the highest safeguards and security when it comes to protecting your personal information. We have implemented certain safeguards that protect your personal information. These include limited employee access, locked files, limited access to offices, firewall protection, use of computer passwords, and monitored security systems. We will continually monitor and review our security measures.

 Your Right to Access.

 You have the right to access the personal information that we have about you. With satisfactory verification of your identity, we will provide you with the information requested. We do not release or allow access to personal information from 3 rd parties (except as stated in section 4) without your direct consent.

 Challenging Compliance.

 We are committed to complying with PIPEDA in every aspect. Should you have a question or concern relating to the use & security of your personal information, please direct them, in writing, to our company’s Privacy Officer. Your question or concern will be handled in a confidential, efficient, and effective manner.

 At J. & T. Murphy Limited we are committed to protecting your personal information that you provide us with. We will keep it private, confidential, and safe. We will handle your personal information in accordance to our Privacy Policy.

J. & T. Murphy Limited
21588 Richmond St. N.
Arva, ON
N0M 1C0

Attention: Privacy Officer
Telephone: 519-660-8200
Fax: 519-660-6356

www.murphybuslines.ca

e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
    

Privacy Commissioner of Canada 112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3

Telephone: 613-995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: 613-947-6850

www.privcom.gc.ca

e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Delivering safety, reliability, and tradition, our vision is to be the home to school transportation provider of choice in Ontario and to be a valued partner in service excellence to our consortia.

Facebook Badge small    twitter badge sm